Valero Texas Open prize money at a glance
This page covers 45 editions of the Valero Texas Open, 1980–2026. Its purse went from $250,000 in 1980 to $9,800,000 in 2026, 39 times as much, or 9.7 times after inflation. In 2026 the winner took 18% of the purse: $1,764,000. The lowest winning score on record is -26, by Tommy Armour III in 2003. Players who have won it more than once: Justin Leonard (3), Jay Haas (2), Duffy Waldorf (2), Zach Johnson (2). Charley Hoffman has earned the most here: $4,668,683 from 20 starts and 1 win.
Valero Texas Open purse by year
What 10th place paid at the Valero Texas Open
A strong finish that isn't a win, year by year.
Who has earned the most at the Valero Texas Open
Valero Texas Open champions and purses
Multiple winners: Justin Leonard (3), Jay Haas (2), Duffy Waldorf (2), Zach Johnson (2), J.J. Spaun (2), Corey Conners (2).
| Year | Champion | To par | Purse | Winner's share | In 2026 dollars | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | J.J. Spaun | -17 | $9,800,000 | $1,764,000 | $1,764,000 | 2026 |
| 2025 | Brian Harman | -9 | $9,500,000 | $1,710,000 | $1,764,706 | 2025 |
| 2024 | Akshay Bhatia | -20 | $9,200,000 | $1,656,000 | $1,753,947 | 2024 |
| 2023 | Corey Conners | -15 | $8,900,000 | $1,602,000 | $1,746,800 | 2023 |
| 2022 | J.J. Spaun | -13 | $8,600,000 | $1,548,000 | $1,757,399 | 2022 |
| 2021 | Jordan Spieth | -18 | $7,700,000 | $1,386,000 | $1,699,408 | 2021 |
| 2019 | Corey Conners | -20 | $7,500,000 | $1,350,000 | $1,754,408 | 2019 |
| 2018 | Andrew Landry | -17 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,476,593 | 2018 |
| 2017 | Kevin Chappell | -12 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,512,660 | 2017 |
| 2016 | Charley Hoffman | -12 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,544,882 | 2016 |
| 2015 | Jimmy Walker | -11 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,564,372 | 2015 |
| 2014 | Steven Bowditch | -8 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,566,227 | 2014 |
| 2013 | Martin Laird | -14 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,591,635 | 2013 |
| 2012 | Ben Curtis | -9 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,614,950 | 2012 |
| 2011 | Brendan Steele | -8 | $6,200,000 | $1,116,000 | $1,648,369 | 2011 |
| 2010 | Adam Scott | -14 | $6,100,000 | $1,098,000 | $1,672,979 | 2010 |
| 2009 | Zach Johnson | -15 | $6,100,000 | $1,098,000 | $1,700,417 | 2009 |
| 2008 | Zach Johnson | -19 | $4,500,000 | $810,000 | $1,249,946 | 2008 |
| 2007 | Justin Leonard | -19 | $4,500,000 | $810,000 | $1,297,933 | 2007 |
| 2006 | Eric Axley | -15 | $4,000,000 | $720,000 | $1,186,630 | 2006 |
| 2005 | Robert Gamez | -18 | $3,500,000 | $630,000 | $1,071,796 | 2005 |
| 2004 | Bart Bryant | -19 | $3,500,000 | $630,000 | $1,108,159 | 2004 |
| 2003 | Tommy Armour III | -26 | $3,500,000 | $630,000 | $1,137,827 | 2003 |
| 2002 | Loren Roberts | -19 | $3,500,000 | $630,000 | $1,163,657 | 2002 |
| 2001 | Justin Leonard | -14 | $3,000,000 | $540,000 | $1,013,240 | 2001 |
| 2000 | Justin Leonard | -19 | $2,600,000 | $468,000 | $902,959 | 2000 |
| 1999 | Duffy Waldorf | -18 | $2,000,000 | $360,000 | $718,039 | 1999 |
| 1998 | Hal Sutton | -18 | $1,700,000 | $306,000 | $623,687 | 1998 |
| 1997 | Tim Herron | -17 | $1,400,000 | $252,000 | $521,598 | 1997 |
| 1996 | David Ogrin | -13 | $1,200,000 | $216,000 | $457,535 | 1996 |
| 1995 | Duffy Waldorf | -20 | $1,100,000 | $198,000 | $431,701 | 1995 |
| 1994 | Bob Estes | -19 | $1,000,000 | $180,000 | $403,465 | 1994 |
| 1993 | Jay Haas | -21 | $1,000,000 | $180,000 | $413,986 | 1993 |
| 1992 | Nick Price | -21 | $900,000 | $162,000 | $383,584 | 1992 |
| 1991 | Blaine McCallister | -11 | $900,000 | $162,000 | $395,203 | 1991 |
| 1990 | Mark O'Meara | -19 | $800,000 | $144,000 | $366,168 | 1990 |
| 1989 | Donnie Hammond | -22 | $600,000 | $108,000 | $289,450 | 1989 |
| 1988 | Corey Pavin | -21 | $600,000 | $108,000 | $303,422 | 1988 |
| 1986 | Ben Crenshaw | -14 | $500,000 | $180,000 | $545,612 | 1986 |
| 1985 | John Mahaffey | -12 | $350,000 | $63,000 | $194,589 | 1985 |
| 1984 | Calvin Peete | -14 | $350,000 | $63,000 | $201,488 | 1984 |
| 1983 | Jim Colbert | -19 | $300,000 | $54,000 | $180,132 | 1983 |
| 1982 | Jay Haas | -18 | $250,000 | $45,000 | $154,932 | 1982 |
| 1981 | Bill Rogers | -14 | $250,000 | $45,000 | $164,431 | 1981 |
| 1980 | Lee Trevino | -15 | $250,000 | $45,000 | $181,425 | 1980 |
Valero Texas Open prize money FAQ
How much does the winner of the Valero Texas Open get?
In 2026 the winner received $1,764,000 from a $9,800,000 purse.
What was the first Valero Texas Open winner's share worth in today's dollars?
$45,000 in 1980 is about $181,425 in 2026 dollars.
What is the biggest Valero Texas Open payout ever?
$1,764,000 to J.J. Spaun in 2026.
Who has won the Valero Texas Open the most?
Justin Leonard, with 3 wins between 1980 and 2026.